The Indusrialization of Conventional Cities in Korean Peninsula during the Colonial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80151372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yoshirou  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50152541)
NAKAGAWA Osamu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60212081)
Research Collaborator KIM Jooya  慶尚大学校, 教授
AHN Sangmin  徳島文理大学, 専任講師
HIRAI Naoki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 博士課程
MIYAKE Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 博士課程
MATSUSHITA Michio  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市史 / 植民地 / 都市計画 / 土木工学 / 工業都市 / 永登浦 / 京城市街地計画 / 土地区画整理 / 都市インフラ / 龍頭 / 沙斤 / 朝鮮半島 / 土木
Research Abstract
This study sheds light on the each stage of urban reconstruction in Eitoho/Yeongdeungpo area and outer area of Todaimon/Dongdaemun from “ Report of city planning of Seoul” (1930) to land readjustment projects based on “Street planning of Keijo”(1936) , clears the visions of urban management of resident and governor, and clarifies the actual condition of locating of factories. This study also discusses the construction process of residential areas and the parks.