An Empirical Study on the Formation and the Characteristics of Japanese Residential Estate of the South Manchuria Railway Zone in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBA OSAMU  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (20137128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAO Muping  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (40536827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords満洲 / 近代住宅史 / 満鉄 / 撫順 / 大連 / 日本人住宅地 / 連鎖商店 / 附属地 / 新屯 / 瀋陽 / 都市開発 / 長春 / 満洲国 / 海外居住 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research focused on the urban development and the Characteristics of Japanese Residential Estate of the South Manchuria Railway Zone in Modern China. The authors have founded the former Japanese apartment houses in Fushun china and have surveyed 9 types' house plans. Then the authors based on the survey data and historical documents analyze the history of apartment houses of the S.M.R. Zone. Early than Japan, 2 floors apartment house were being completed in 1908 in Dalian. From the beginning of 1920s', Shop House, the new building type as a method to making street views, was developed in the Manchuria Japanese area. In the 1930s, the residential estates formed by apartment house had been developed. The Characteristics of Japanese residential Estate of the S.M.R.Z is that the apartment house and modern residential planning were developed earlier than Japan and china other cities.