An International Comparative Study on the Conservation Concepts of World Heritage Sites after Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kanefusa  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 客員研究員 (50313317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50156816)
JIGYASU Rohit  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (70573781)
KIM Minsuk  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80535873)
Research Collaborator MENDOZASHIMADA Olga keiko  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害 / 世界遺産 / 保存修理 / 保存理念 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
World Cultural Heritage sites are often the vehicles of memory of past disasters. Theinternational conservation principles like Athens Charter, Venice Charter and NaraDocument do not have the provision on the reconstruction of collapse by earthquake. TheLima Declaration for disaster risk management of cultural heritage (2010), providing newconservation approach in the seismic zones, expects each ICOMOS N.C. would consider itsown conservation concepts after the disasters.