Magnetic ordering induced by spin polarized electronsin quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子 / 磁気物性スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
In this work, the effect of spin-polarized electrons on the magnetic properties of magnetic quantum structures on semiconductors was investigated by irradiating with circularly polarized light. The irradiation of circular polarized light was found to be able to generate spin-polarized electrons efficiently in the semiconductor near the interface, and as a result, the generated spin-polarized electrons could modulate the magnetic properties of the quantum structures in this approach.