Establishment of nanocell fabrication on semiconductor surface utilizing self-organizational movement of point defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIWAKI Masafumi  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (20133712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Toshihiko  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (50399169)
XU Qiu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90273531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Noriko  高知工科大学, ナノ, 講師 (80412443)
KANBE Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 名誉教授 (10299373)
YOSHIIE Toshimasa  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 半導体 / イオン照射 / ボイド / ナノセル / 原子空孔 / 格子間原子 / ナノ構造 / 半導体超微細化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 自己組織化 / FIB / GaSb / InSb
Research Abstract
In several semiconductors, nano-scale cellular structure is formed on their surfaces by ion irradiation. We aimed to establish the novel nano-fabrication technique utilizing this astonishing phenomenon and investigated nanocell fabrication for GaSb, InSb and Ge. The cell lattice with 100 nm cell interval on InSb surface develops regularly without secondary void formation by irradiation at room temperature, however, the regularity is insufficient at lower temperature. GaSb reveal the inverse results, that is, the secondary voids are created at room temperature and the cell lattice development is better at lower temperature. Furthermore filling in the cells is tried.