Control and analysis of giant polarization generated by electron migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TUSUMI Takaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70188647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00324971)
HOSHINA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘電体 / 分極 / 人工超格子 / キャパシタ / セラミックス / キャパシター / セラミック / 人工超格 / 人口超格子
Research Abstract
It is necessary to enhance polarization to obtain new materials with giant dielectric constants. Polarization is given by the product of charge and its displacement. We tried to enhance the polarization using migration of electrons in the artificial structures. Two kind of artificial structures, artificial superlattices with two conductive atomic layers and imhomogenous structure formed by spinodal decomposition, were formed, and found that the electron migration in these artificial structures enhance the polarization, giving rise to an marked increase of dielectric constants. The similar enhancement was observed when the ionic migration in a solid electrolyte was use to generate polarization.