FORMATION MECHANISM OF SPOTANEOUS SUPERLATTICE BY APPLICATION OFMAGNETIC FIELD DURING DEPOSITION AND STRUCTURE INDUCED FERROELECTRICITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40251623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hisao  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (70154573)
SAKAMOTO Naonori  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80451996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZAKI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
FU Desheng  静岡大学, 手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特認准教授 (30422546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPLD / 磁場印加 / SrTiO3 / 強誘電体 / 超格子 / 強誘電性 / SrTiO_3
Research Abstract
Spontaneous formation of superlattice is observed for homoepitaxially grown SrTiO3thin film with Sr-excess composition deposited on Nb-SrTiO3(001) single crystal substrate when the film was deposited using PLD in the magnetic field. It was clarified that this phenomenon is caused by surface-directed spinodal decomposition. This film shows ferroelectricity even at room temperature. This phenomenon would be caused by the internal strain that forms at the interface of layers with different composition.