Electric Field Modulation of Giant Thermopower in Oxide Thin FilmTransistors and its Application for IR Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromichi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80372530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二次元電子ガス / 熱電能 / 電界変調 / 赤外線センサー / 二次元電子ガス
Research Abstract
Top-gate type thin film transistor structure was fabricated on an oxide semiconductor, SrTiO3 single crystal plate. The electron transport and the thermopower S for the extremely thin two-dimensional electron gas, which can be formed on the SrTiO3 crystal by a gate voltage application, were precisely measured / analyzed. As a result of this study, followings were clarified. 1) Water incorporated nano-porous glass [CAN: H. Ohta et al., Nature Commun. 1: 118 (2010); Adv. Mater. 24, 740 (2012)] is very useful as a gate insulator. 2) Extremely thin 2DEG can be generated on the oxide semiconductor surface when ECBM of the oxide semiconductor is greater than EH2. 3) Extremely thin 2DEG (n3D >4×1021 cm-3) exhibited unusually large S-value, which is five times larger than that of bulk (Figure of merit, ZT~2). This clearly demonstrates that the transistor approach works well as the thermoelectric infrared sensor.