Structural study on the phase transition and physical properties of alkaline niobate-type ferroelectric compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Nobuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90151365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIMOTO Ken-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40335089)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造科学 / 無鉛強誘電体 / 単結晶精密構造解析 / 自発分極 / 構造相転移 / 炭酸カルシウム / 分域構造 / 斜方晶 / 正方晶 / 立法晶 / ニオブ酸カリウムナトリウム / 自発公極
Research Abstract
Phase transitions and associated changes in physical properties of the alkaline niobate ferroelectric single-crystals, have been investigated from a structural point of view. A high-precision single-crystal X-ray diffraction study at elevated temperatures revealed a systematic change in the coordination number of niobium atoms and the spontaneous polarization. The anharmonic atomic displacement parameters of the paraelectric cubic phase were determined from the Gram-Charlier expansion series, in order to obtain the joint-probability density function and the one-particle potential. These analyses revealed a presence of strong one-dimensional correlation of O atoms along the -O-Nb-O-Nb- chain, suggesting possible nucleation and growth of small tetragonal ferroelectric domains in the paraelectric matrix of the cubic phase just above the phase transition point. Structural studies were also carried out on the related compounds.