Spin functions of magnetic oxide thin films synthesized under precise structural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuhisa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314240)
MURAI Shunsuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁性体 / 薄膜 / 酸化物 / 磁気光学 / スピントロニクス / マルチフェロイクス / 気相合成 / 電子構造 / 酸化物磁性体 / 磁化 / 電気伝導率 / 誘電率
Research Abstract
We have synthesized novel magnetic oxide thin films under control of sub-nanostructure such as valence state of magnetic ions and their distribution, strain of lattice, and so forth. Also, we have fabricated thin films possessing a flat surface from a point of view of atomistic level. The magnetic oxide thin films show a variety of interesting properties and excellent functionalities including magnetooptical properties in the short wavelength region, both ferro- or ferrimagnetism and high electric conductivity applicable to spintronics, and multiferroic properties.