New development of MGC materials with a new microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WAKU Yoshiharu  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80457176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINOBU Masahiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40273924)
MORITO Shigekazu  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00301242)
NISHIGORI Shijyo  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センタ, 准教授 (50273917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共晶凝固 / 単結晶 / MGC材料 / FZ炉 / 希土類酸化物 / 微細組織 / 高温曲げ強度
Research Abstract
Fabrication research such as new Al2O3/Sm2O3system, Al2O3/Nd2O3system and Al2O3/La2O3system containing phases with a perovskite structure have been conducted by using FZ furnace.We developed a new high temperature structural material of Al2O3/SmAlO3system having excellent high temperature characteristics at 1600.C in an air atmosphere. At a test temperature of 1600.C, the flexural strength is 710-760 Mpa and approximately 60 times higher than 11.4 MPa of the sintered composite with the same chemical composition. The MGC material also showed the greater thermal stability, with no grain growth and no change in mass after an exposure of 500 h at 1600.C in an air atmosphere.