Enhanced photoresponse in organically-modified oxo alternating copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahide  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20288559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDOME Yasuaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (50613296)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / 無溶媒プロセス / 酸化物オリゴマー / 交互共重合体 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / シロキサン / 酸塩基反応 / 重合 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ハイブリッド / 無機ポリマー / 共重合体 / ハイブリッドコーティング / 形態記憶微細構造 / スマート材料 / 階層的微細構造 / ロボオンチップ / 微小流路回路 / 湿度応答性 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Silicate-phosphate oxo alternating copolymer was prepared through solventless condensation process. Reactivity of the starting reagents can be designed by the acid-base strength of them. Silicate-Phosphate-silicate or phosphate-silicate-phosphate trimer can be systhesized by optimizing the preparation conditions, which can be used as a fundamental structural units for organically-modified oxo copolymers. These new materials can enables us to control the chemistry and physics of the resultant materials through molecular structure and also chemistry. Some of organically-modified silicate-phosphate copolymers show an ability as a good solid-state solvent for rare earth ions and organic dyes. the doped polymers exhbit holographic memory or laser action with a low thresholds.