Layer-identified stress state evaluation and superconducting critical current analysis in stressed nano-multilayered composite superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合変形応力 / 超伝導複合材料 / 残留応力 / 臨界電流 / モデリング / 超伝導テープ / エックス線回折 / ひずみ / 応力 / クラック / 応力状態測定システム / 超伝導臨界電流 / モデル解析 / X線回折 / 超電導臨界電流
Research Abstract
When mechanical and/or electromagnetic stress exceeds a critical value in superconducting composite tape, damage of superconducting phase takes place, resulting in reduction of superconducting property. Accordingly, for evaluation of property and design with high reliability, it is needed to describe quantitatively the influence of stress state on fracture behavior and superconducting property. In the present work, non-destructive estimation method of stress response of the constituents by usi ng X-ray anomalous scattering and simulation method of stress-dependence of superconducting property in stressed coated- and filamentary- composite conductors were developed.