Carbon nanotubes grafted carbon fiber reinforced polymer matrix composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMIYOSHI Naito  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshihisa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリット材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (60343844)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素繊維 / カーボンナノチューブ / 引張特性 / 気相法 / 信頼性 / せん断特性 / はく離特性 / 液相法
Research Abstract
The tensile properties and fracture behavior of polyimide composite bundles incorporating carbon nanotubes grafted (CNT-grafted) high-tensile-strength polyacrylonitrile (PAN)-based (T1000GB) and high-modulus pitch-based (K13D) carbon fibers were investigated. The CNT were grown on the surface of the carbon fibers by chemical vapor deposition. The results clearly demonstrate that CNT grafting was effective for improving the Weibull modulus of T1000GB PAN-based and K13D pitch-based carbon fiber bundle composites. In addition, the average tensile strength of the CNT-grafted T1000GB and K13D carbon fiber bundle composites was similar to that of the as-received carbon fiber bundle composites.