Evaluation of oxidation rates of heat resistant materials for re-entryspace vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
HATTA Hiroshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90095638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAKA Toshinari  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主任開発員 (40526266)
桃沢 愛  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (70575597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOZAWA Ai  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師研究者番号:705755597 (70575597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマトリックス材 / SiC / 酸化 / Active-Passive転移 / ZrB2-SiC / 酸化数値計算 / SiO2膜成長 / 大気圏再突入 / 酸化抑制効果 / 宇宙往還機 / 再使用型 / 耐熱材料 / 参加試験 / 試験方法 / 酸化試験 / 試験手法
Research Abstract
In order to establish quantitative estimation technology to measure oxidation rates of high temperature materials, this study has clarified that it is required to determine partial pressure of oxygen on the surface of the materials PO2-s. To demonstrate this assertion, procedures to determine PO2-ss in thermo-balances have developed for the active and passive oxidation behaviors of SiC, which has been used in reusable spaces vehicles. Next, oxidation behaviors of ZrB2-SiC were examined.