Development of Si-free Sealing Technique for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells withLong-term Durability at High-temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Takaya  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20312647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANKO Makoto  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90272666)
HAYASHI Shigenari  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10321960)
KIYONO Hajime  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50281788)
UEDA Mitsutoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90376939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords長寿命化 / 燃料電池 / 接合 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Silicon-free gas sealing technique was developed, employing liquid-phase-oxidation (LPO) joining of yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) and stainless alloy via ZrO2-dispersed Al interlayer. During the LPO-joining, the ZrO2/Al2O3 composite interlayer was formed between YSZ and Fe-Cr alloy. The composite interlayer had an excellent oxygen gas seal property, and high durability under thermal cycles. Furthermore, it was also confirmed that the composite interlayer formed via NiO-dispersed Al interlayer had high durability under thermal cycles.