The study on phase diagram of magnetic materials and alloys under high magnetic fields for development of new functional materials
Project/Area Number |
22360285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Keiichi 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70302205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Masakazu 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40294524)
HIROI Masahiko 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80212174)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 強磁場 / 平衡状態図 / 磁場中合成 / 磁場制御 / 機能性材料 / 磁場中材料合成 / 磁性 / 熱分析 |
Research Abstract |
Differential thermal analysis was carried out for ferromagnetic material MnBi in the temperature range 300-773K in magnetic fields up to 45 T. The decomposition temperature Tt (MnBi -> Mn1.08 Bi + liquid) increases from 632 K (at a zero field) to 714 K by applying a magnetic field of 45 T. In addition, the Bi-Mn phase diagram at 18 T was obtained, which quite different from that at a zero magnetic field. We also obtained the Fe-C steel phase diagram under high magnetic fields over 18 T. The thermodynamic calculations of the Bi-Mn binary phase diagram in high magnetic fields are carried out by the Computer Coupling of Phase Diagrams (CALPHAD) method. The calculated results show the significant change of the Bi-Mn phase diagram under magnetic fields, which were in good agreement with the experimental results of in-field thermal analysis performed by our research group.