In situ evaluation of potential distribution in high temperature electrochemical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AMEZAWA Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tatsuya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10271983)
IGUCHI Fumitada  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00361113)
HASHIMOTO Shin-ichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60598473)
YASHIRO Keiji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (20323107)
UNEMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10551525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温電気化学 / その場計測 / ポテンシャル分布 / 燃料電池 / X線吸収分光 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
The chemical potential distribution of the reactive atomic species in high temperature electrochemical devices, such as the oxygen chemical potential in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs), was experimentally evaluated under device operating conditions. As results, we succeeded for the first time to clarify the oxygen potential distribution and the effective reaction area in the SOFC mixed-conducting porous cathode. Influences of such a chemical potential distribution on the device performance and durability were also investigated from the thermodynamic and kinetic points of view, taking the SOFC porous cathode as a model case.