Development of Zr-based alloys to suppress MRI artifacts for biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Naoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90332519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAWA Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
HISASHI Doi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (60447498)
OHNO Kikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014238)
SU Yalatu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80611532)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI対応合金 / 低磁性 / バイオマテリアル / 構造・機能材料 / 医療・福祉 / アーチファクト防止
Research Abstract
Zr-based alloys and composites were developed to suppress the MRI artifacts in this study. Magnetic susceptibility of Zr alloys containing Nb or Mo varied depending on the phase constitution and the volume fraction. Also, the magnetic susceptibility was controlled by the integration of Ag which was negative magnetic susceptibility. We showed that artifact volume decreased with decreasing magnetic susceptibility quantitatively. Therefore the developed Zr-based alloy and composites can decrease MRI artifacts.