Development and properties evaluation of hybrid biomaterials with gradually decreasing elastic modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Equo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40242268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50231014)
TAKEYUKI Kikuchi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50316048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / ポーラスチタン / 骨折部内固定材 / リン酸カルシウム / 複合材料 / 徐放性 / スパークプラズマ焼結 / 生分解性セラミックス / 弾性率 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 骨折部内固定 / チタン / 多孔質 / SPS
Research Abstract
The Hybrid biomaterials composite, consisting porous metals and biodegradable calcium phosphates such as beta type tri-calcium phosphate filling up in the pores were developed through spark plasma sintering (SPS) method throughout the three years of the project.In the first year of the project, composite made of commercial titanium beads and commercial calcium phosphate was developed by SPS method. With the specimens developed, compression test and immersion test were conducted in order to evaluate materials basic properties. Other elemental technology, such as mechanical alloying, homogeneous precipitation method, were established.For the second year, novel composite consisting original MA alloys and commercial ceramics was developed. Optimization of compositions, microstructures and MA conditions were carried out for each developed alloy. Newly designed biodegradable ceramics was developed and its characterization was conducted. Along with these efforts, porous materials using commercial Ti alloys, such as Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-6Al-7Nb alloys was carried out.In the final year of this project, integration of technique and materials developed till previous years was performed in order to accomplishhybrid biomaterials with gradually decreasing elastic modulus for internal fixation device through this three-year project and reported in the conferences and published in journals.