Development of new type sensor structures using epitaxial-thin-film growth technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00196388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CROSS Jeffrey  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90532044)
SAKURAI Osamu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20108195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIYA Naoki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40251623)
KIGUCHI Takanori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサー材料 / 光機能材料 / ガスセンサー / 酸化物薄膜 / エピタキシャル / エピタキシャル薄膜 / ガス拡散型センサー / ガス吸着型センサー / ガス拡散センサー / ガス吸着センサー
Research Abstract
There are commercially available two types of gas sensors. One is the adsorption type gas sensor that isporous structure with sintered fine particles of gas sensitive semiconductor oxide. The other is thediffusion type gas sensor that is composed of the sintered oxide solid electrolyte. We apply epitaxialthin film growth technology into the new type gas sensor structures. In case of gas adsorption type sensor, applying the epitaxial thin film to the gas sensor structure bringsthe excellent sensing ability at lower concentration of the target gas and improved the response time. Tidoped Zn ferrite (ZFTO) epitaxial films were deposited on Y2O3 doped ZrO substrate by introducing Znferrite (ZFO) homo-epitaxial buffer layer using pulsed laser deposition (PLD). Homo-epitaxialZFTO/ZFO/YSZ films showed higher conductivity then hetero-epitaxial ZFTO/YSZ films. Resistivityof the homo-epitaxial ZFTO films changed with NO22 gas concentration. Sensitivity of the ZFTO filmswere changed with film thickness and NO gas concentration. The maximum sensitivity was obtained atthe 3 nm of ZFTO film thickness. The Cr doped SrTiO23 epitaxial thin film deposited on the SrTiOsingle crystal substrate showed high sensitivity even at 10-23 atm of O partial pressure. The maximumsensitivity was obtained at the 2.5 nm of Cr doped SrTiOIn case of gas diffusion type gas sensor, Y doped ZrO232 film thickness. (YSZ) epitaxial thin film was deposited on (100)Si substrate. This film did not contain the grain boundary which disturbs the oxide ion diffusion. Thethinner film thickness compared with sintered body reduced the internal resistivity. The calculated EMFvalue was obtained at 350oC using YSZ epitaxial film on Si with porous Pt electrode. AC impedancemeasurement revealed the oxide ion in the YSZ thin film diffused at 150La0.6Sr0.4Co0.98Ni0.02 O (LSCNO) electrode to YSZ epitaxial film reduces the working temperature at180℃