Orientation control of compounds with layered structure-Development of principle and production of high performance thermoelectric materials-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90142265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 高温塑性加工 / 配向制御 / (001)配向 / 低比抵抗 / 高温加工 / 状態方程式 / (001)繊維集合組織 / 変形機構領域図 / 緻密化 / 結晶配向 / 比抵抗 / 酸化物 / 粒界移動 / 層状コバルト酸化物 / 塑性変形 / 結晶回転
Research Abstract
In order to develop a high performance thermoelectric materials, the method to develop a (001) texture in Bi and Ca based layered cobaltites is experimentally examined. For this purpose, high temperature compression deformation was examined. The neighboring atoms on (001) are the same atoms in layered cobaltites, hence it is expected that (001) might be a slip plane, resulting in the formation of (001) (compression plane) texture by the uniaxial compression deformation. It is confirmed that the texture develops when the compression deformation is conducted at high temperatures with low strain rates.