Materials Science of Antiperovskites
Project/Area Number |
22360291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Koshi 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283454)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 逆ペロフスカイト / 磁性材料 / 磁気構造相関 / 負熱膨張 / 熱膨張制御 / 抵抗標準 / 複合材料 / 磁歪 / 磁気冷凍 / アクチュエータ |
Research Abstract |
Physics of magnetostructural correlations in compounds with antiperovskite structure Mn3AX (A=transitional metals; X=light elements such as N) have been investigated, in order to develop various kinds of smart materials. Giant magnetostriction up to 1000 ppm was discovered in tetragonally distorted antiperovskite Mn3SbN. A broad maximum in the temperature-resistivity curve was also discovered in Mn3AgN, despite its overall metallic character. Thermal expansion adjustable metal or plastic matrix composites were fabricated using antiperovskite manganese nitrides exhibiting giant negative thermal expansion. Thermal expansion of the obtained composites is widely tunable, even negative. The physical background of the giant negative thermal expansion in the manganese antiperovskites was also explored in terms of the relation to the magnetic structure and the local structure anomaly.