Three-dimensional visualization of age-hardening process by multi-dimensional electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDA Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70156561)
BABA Norio  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80164896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 時効硬化 / 電子線トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
The purpose of current research was to investigate the correlation between the macroscopic properties and the nanostructures of typical age-hardening Al-alloy in three-dimensions. According to the experimental results obtained by TEM-CT and FIB-slice sectioning methods, it was possible to visualize the distribution and dispersions of precipitates three-dimensionally from the with different ageing periods, and also possible to correlate the physical properties and the nanostructures