Nanostructures and physical properties of cultural heritage, and art & craft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2011)
National Institute for Materials Science (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Masahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70293032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄ナノ粒子 / 日本刀 / 陶磁器 / 古墳 / 染料 / ナノ構造 / 物理・化学機能 / 極低炭素鋼 / 中炭素鋼 / 硬度 / 漆喰 / 劣化機構 / 鉄粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 青銅 / 鉄の還元 / 磁性 / 西洋刀剣 / マルテンサイト / 古代煉瓦 / 柿右衛門様式 / 火縄銃 / 西洋剣 / マルテンサイト縞状組織 / 柿右衛門焼き / ナノ結晶 / ペルシャ銅剣 / 磁気測定
Research Abstract
Nanostructures and physical properties of Japanese swords, porcelain, mineral dye and old mound materials are investigated. The fine structures of martensite and nonmetallic inclusion, bronze coin, matchlock gun, Prussian-blue of fabric, the red and gold enamels of Kakiemon porcelain, iron nanoparticles in old Greek coins, degradation mechanism of mortar of Takamatsuzuka mound and others are clarified.