Surface design of non-Platinum based alloys for fuel cell electrode and improvements of catalytic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADAYAMA Toshimasa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (20184004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 合金触媒 / 酸素還元反応活性 / 表面設計 / 表面科学 / 電気化学 / 分子線エピタキシ / 表面偏析
Research Abstract
Atomic design of alloy's outermost surfaces is a key to achieve high activity and stability of cathode electrode catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction in fuel cells. Therefore, precise control of atomic arrangements of electrode material surfaces is indispensable. In this study, we fabricate well-defined surface alloys by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) through Pt- and Ni-depositions, respectively, onto Au and Pd single-crystal substrates and evaluate electrochemical properties, particularly oxygen reduction reaction activities, of the model catalysts.