Development of bone-compatible interface using bioresorbable calcium phosphate coating film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40507901)
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00110651)
KASUGA Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAIRA Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面制御 / チタン / 非晶質リン酸カルシム / シリコン / 生体吸収性 / 表面改質 / 骨適合性 / ドライプロセス / 動物実験 / 非晶質リン酸カルシウム / リン酸八カルシウム / ウェットプロセス
Research Abstract
In vivo and in vitro evaluations of an amorphous calcium phosphate film formed on commercially pure titanium were conducted. Titanium implants coated with amorphous calcium phosphate were given to the femur and tibia of white rabbits. The implant stability quotient (ISQ) and bone implant contact for titanium implants were statistically improved by the coating of amorphous calcium phosphate. The coating film was absorbed during an implantation period of two-weeks; the release of Ca and P-related ions due to this absorption was suggested to play an important role in the improvement of bone compatibility. Further, the addition of Nb to the amorphous calcium phosphate film was an effective technique to control its resorbability in biological environments.