Development of prevention technology of hydrogen absorption for steels by improving electrochemical property of non-metallic inclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
AKAO Noboru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
菅原 優  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食防食 / 水素侵入 / 硫化物系介在物 / 水素透過 / マイクロ電気化学セル / 高強度鋼 / 炭素鋼
Research Abstract
A micro permeation cell for studying hydrogen absorption behavior in a small area on metals was developed. The preferential sites of hydrogen absorption of carbon steel surfaces were found to be MnS inclusions in near-neutral environments. It was demonstrated that the hydrogen permeation currents were extremely increased by the dissolution of MnS inclusions. HS- ions released from the sulfide dissolution promote the hydrogen absorption reaction on steel surfaces. Ti(C,N) inclusions do not dissolve and do not promote the hydrogen absorption in near-neutral environments.