Intelligent forging and grain refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40372312)
LI Yunping  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80546862)
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCo-Cr-Mo合金 / Processing map / インテリジェント鍛造 / コバルトクロム合金 / 生体用合金 / 熱間鍛造 / 動的再結晶 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 結晶 / 組織制御 / 鍛造 / 塑性加工
Research Abstract
Developed alloys, CCM alloys, have been forged on the basis of the Processing map in order to optimize condition of hot forging. Processing map has been constructed in detailed by considering observation of microstructure using EBSD, XRD and TEM. We have revealed that the microstructure observation and consideration of processing map are in good agreement; Instability map can be used to identify the occurrence of the dynamic recrystallization.