A Numerical Analysis of Metal Forming Considering Fluid Behavior of Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Takashi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90361823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Makoto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10106883)
MATSUI Kazumi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 准教授 (00377110)
TSUBOKURA Makoto  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40313366)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塑性変形-流体連成解析 / Reynolds方程式 / 深絞り加工 / 高圧水 / 潤滑 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 有限要素法 / 数値流体力学 / 塑性変形解析 / 引抜き / 塑性加工 / CFD / 異方性
Research Abstract
This project constructed a new numerical system, which can conduct analysis of plastic deformation, such as metal forming, considering dynamic behavior of lubrication, by coupling computational fluid dynamics for lubrication and the finite element method for metal forming. The constructed system is able to be applied for the case where lubricant is supplied into the space between the metal and die by high pressure as well as the case where lubricant is drawn into the space by traction force from the metal surface. The system will be useful for solving problems involving both lubrication and plastic deformation, which cannot be solved by conventional methods. For example, the developed system realized designs of process line and tools, and evaluation of lubrication for improvement of formability. The effect of the system was verified by a series of experiments.