Project/Area Number |
22360304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Ikuo 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADO Shigeharu 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152846)
Research Collaborator |
MUKHOPADHYAY Subhas Chandra Massey University, School of Engineering and Advanced Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / 温度計測 / 材料加工・処理 / モニタリング / 温度プロファイル / 逆問題解析 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 差分法解析 / 高温加工プロセス / レーザー超音波 / 非破壊計測 |
Research Abstract |
A new noncontact ultrasonic method for monitoring 3-D temperature profiles of heated materials has been developed and its feasibility in materials process monitoring at high temperatures has been demonstrated. At first, the accuracy in temperature determination using the developed thermometry is examined theoretically and experimentally. The use of a shear wave is then proposed to improve the measurement accuracy in the ultrasonic thermometry and its effectiveness of using shear wave in the ultrasonic thermometry is successfully demonstrated. Furthermore, a laser-ultrasound method for monitoring temperature distributions of rotating objects has been proposed and the feasibility of the method for monitoring both surface and internal temperature distributions of a rotating steel cylinder during heating are demonstrated. In addition, casting process monitoring using the ultrasonic thermometry is examined experimentally. Thus, it is highly expected that the ultrasonic thermometry is a promising means for on-line temperature profiling of industrial materials processed at elevated temperatures.