Electrochemical formation of self-organized porousstructures on metallic substrates in organic solvents and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50432513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学プロセス / ナノポーラス / ステンレス鋼 / コバルト・クロム合金 / チタン / バナジウム / 有機溶媒 / 生体適合性 / インコネル合金
Research Abstract
In the present work we have examined the electrochemical formation of porous surface on various metallic substrates in organic solvents and achieved the porosification of stainless steel, nickel-based alloys, cobalt chromium alloy and titanium surfaces in perchlorate ion containing organic solvents and vanadium in organic solvents containing sulfuric acid and hydrochloric acid. SEM observations and AFM analyses indicated that the morphology of porous structure depended on electrochemical conditions such as applied voltage and duration. Wealso found that the porosification of stainless steel surface can improve cell activity as well as corrosion resistance in a simulated body fluid