Development of Friction Stir Incremental Forming Method for Forming Sheet Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2011-2012)
Kumamoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OTSU Masaaki  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  熊本大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80332865)
KITAHARA Hiromoto  熊本大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50397650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性加工 / 板材成形 / 金型フリー成形 / 難加工材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 高速プロトタイピング / アルミニウム合金板 / マグネシウム合金板 / チタン合金板 / ステンレス鋼板
Research Abstract
Friction stir incremental forming method and forming equipment were developed which process is used for forming sheet metals without dies. AZ31, AZ61 and AZ80 magnesium alloy sheets, A5052 and A2017 aluminum alloy sheets and pure titanium sheets which are hard to deform at room temperature were formed by the developed method. Computational simulation about this forming process was also carried out.