Development of High-performance Electrocatalysts for Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00213174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Eiji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKU Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20582399)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直接型エタノール燃料電池 / エタノール酸化 / 電極触媒 / アンダーポテンシャル析出 / 二酸化炭素 / 白金 / ロジウム / 酸化スズ / 直接形エタノール燃料電池 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
A direct ethanol fuel cell in which cheap, nontoxic and carbon-neutral bioethanol is used as a fuel is a significant power source for realizing a safe and eco-friendly society. However it is hard to break the carbon-carbon bond in an ethanol molecule, and therefore the development of a new active cathode catalyst for complete ethanol oxidation reaction to carbon dioxide is urgent. In this study we clarified with a model electrode that the selective and catalytic complete ethanol oxidation reaction was realized by not simple mixing but the controlled atomic arrangement of platinum/rhodium/tin oxides where platinum and tin oxides were not neighboring. Moreover we succeeded in synthesis of a nanoparticle catalyst with the controlled atomic arrangement.