Purification of refractory metals used for the sputtering target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Kouji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00091752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSHIKI Minoru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20111247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高純度金属 / 高純度精製 / 水素プラズマ溶解 / モリブデン / バナジウムジルコニウム / 減圧水素プラズマ / 高融点金属 / ジルコニウム / 不純物 / プラズマ溶解 / 水素プラズマ / バナジウム / 不純物除去 / 金属生産工学
Research Abstract
Purification of refractory metals (Mo,V,Zr), required as the sputtering target for the advanced electronic devices, has been examined using the special melting methods such as hydrogen plasma arc melting (HPAM) and electron beam melting (EBM). Similar to EBM in high vacuum, HPAM under atmospheric pressure is confirmed to be useful for the remarkable reduction of volatile metallic impurities like Fe, Al, Cu and Cr from the melted metals. Also, HPAM is found to be a more practical purification method, due to very low vaporization loss of the melted metal during HPAM, different from EBM with high vaporization loss of the melted metal. Furthermore, it has been first verified in this work that HPAM under the low pressure is more efficient for the purification of refractory metals than HPAM under atmospheric pressure.