Physical Chemistry on Low Temperature Solidification Refining of Solar Grade Silicon Using Solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00210170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takesshi  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (90435933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶融・凝固 / 太陽電池シリコン / 低温凝固精製 / 銅 / スズ / 融体・凝固 / ボロン / 融体 / 凝固
Research Abstract
By unidirectional solidification of Cu-Si and Sn-Si alloys, optimized cooling condition for producing a bulk Si crystal as well as the refining effect was investigated. Bulk Si was obtained by controlling the temperature gradient and cooling rate for both solvents and the solidification rates were found to be controlled by the diffusion of Si in the solvents. Refining effects were no so significant as that of Al-Si solvent which was clarified and our former research. From the thermodynamic measurement of Sn-Si-B system, instability of B in the melts was clarified and more effective removal of B using CaO-CaF2-SiO2 slag was verified.