A study for superconducting wires of composite materials having lightweight and good formability properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Katsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (70218189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenji  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (00209553)
FURUI Mitsuaki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (90262972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords各種製造プロセス / ナノ材料 / 超伝導材料 / 複合材料 / 新プロセス / マグネシウム合金
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional penetration method combined with semi-solid casting was used to fabricate superconducting wires from metal-powder composite superconducting materials of MgB2 with aluminum, magnesium, and zinc alloys, having lightweight and good formability properties.Measured electrical resistivity showed a clear signal of superconducting transition between 25 and 39 Kfor all the samples cut out from the composites. A magnetic hysteresis loop indicated that simultaneously doped Al and Zn to magnesium host-matrix (MgB2/Mg-Al-Zn) enhanced the critical current density. A superconducting wire of a diameter of 1.0 mm was successfully extruded from the composited billet of MgB2/Al.