Development of Thin Solar Battery Module Controlled at 211 Crystal Directions by Microscopic particle and Local Fusion Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90264069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ichihito  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50404017)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 太陽光発電 / 一方向凝固 / 過冷度 / ファセット / 多結晶 / 界面 / 太陽電池 / 多結晶シリコン / 相晶 / 界面エネルギー / 双晶
Research Abstract
The microstructural control condition of silicon (Si) using a laser power was evaluated for the purpose of the development of characteristics and the reduction of the cutting waste for the multi-crystalline silicon solar battery. Though the latent heat of fusion of Si is extremely high, it was revealed that the Si particles are dissolved and solidified in a few seconds by irradiating the laser of a relatively long pulse, Si particle of ten to several hundred micrometers size is obtained, and the microstructure of Si is influenced by the heterogeneous nucleation. Furthermore, it is showed that the optimization of temperature distribution, the atmosphere and the cooling control of Si particle and the substrate are important, since the thermal stress between solidification structure and the heated area causes to initiate the clack at the production of film type multi-crystalline Si.