Crystal orientation dependence of solution growth in InGaSb and InGaAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
INATOMI Yuko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50249934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
KINOSHITA Kyoichi  独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (10358749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKANNAN Arivanandhan  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50451620)
SAKATA Kaoruho  独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 任期付プロジェクト研究員 (80514215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 応用光学 / 量子光工学 / 超精密計測 / 電子・電気材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
InxGa1-xSb and InxGa1-xAs crystals were grown by a temperature gradient method. The morphological change of the growth interfaces, the growth rates, and the compositional distributions were measured by an in-situ observation method and a heat pulse method. Since an applied static magnetic field of 5.5 Tesla suppressed buoyancy convection in InGaSb melt, the indium composition of the grown InxGa1-xSb crystal was almost constant within fluctuation of 0.5 at%. In addition, it was found that growth rate and composition in the grown crystal showed an obvious crystal orientation dependence of InxGa1-xSb bulk crystal growth.