Development of supercritical fluid extraction-distillation system for separation of high-value products from Citrus peels
Project/Area Number |
22360317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
INOMATA Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yoshiyuki 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
OTA Masaki 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50455804)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | (1) 超臨界流体抽出 / (2)エタノール / (3)水 / (4)ノビレチン / (5)相分離 / (6)精留 / (7)分画 / (8)溶媒循環 / 柑橘果皮 / 超臨界CO2 / 抽出分離 / フラボノイド / 精留効果 / エタノール / 相分離 / 超臨界流体抽出 / 水 / ノビレチン / 精留 / 分画 / 超臨界 / 天然物 / 溶媒循環 / 薬効成分 |
Research Abstract |
Supercritical fluid extraction-distillation system for separation of high-value products from natural resources was developed. In this system, orange peel powers were extracted by supercritical CO2 with an addition of ethanol and the extract was transferred to thermally controlled distillation tower in which in which extract constituents could be separated into upstream and downstream according to vapor-liquid phase equilibrium for CO2-ethanol systems at specified temperature and pressure. For evaluation of the developed apparatus, two substances (7-hydroxy flavone and anthracene) possessing the similar chemical structures were selected as test samples. The results of distillation showed that the anthracene was highly concentrated in the distillate from the top of the distillation column without accompanying 7-hydroxy flavone at pressure of 12 MPa and temperatures of the tower controlled to be between 353 K at the top and 363 K at the bottom. Nobilethin is one of the highly active natural compounds was also concentrated in the distillate from the top by adding a slight amount of water entrainers. It was demonstrated that the developed system was well-worked towards the highly-selected separation of polymethoxyflavone from Citrus peels.