Development of basic research for practical application of particle design technique of drugs using the rapid expansion of supercritical solutions (RESS) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hirohisa  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70313294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超臨界溶体急速膨張法 / 薬物 / ナノ粒子 / 粒子設計 / 溶解度 / 微粒子 / 結晶形態・多形制御 / 固体共溶媒効果 / 気液固三相平衡 / フィージビリティスタディ
Research Abstract
High-reliability solubility of Rs-(±)-ibuprofen, caffeine and theophylline in supercritical carbon dioxide, which is very important to understand and design the rapid expansion of supercritical solutions (RESS) technique, was measured. The versatility of nanoparticle production apparatus and nanoparticle design technique ofdrugs using the RESS technique proposed by the authors was very high because the apparatus and particle design technique could be applied to several dnlgs such as theophylline, caffeine, vanillin, and (-) -bomeol. Moreover, controlling the expansion nozzle temperatures was ofimportance to control the polymorph of the drugs using the RESS technique.