Design of membrane structure for high performance of anion conductive membrane fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUDOH Masao  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
岡野 泰則  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / アニオン膜 / 膜構造設計 / メタノール電池 / 発電 / アニオン伝導膜 / プラズマ重合 / DMFC / アルカリ燃料電池 / ピリジニウム基 / アニオン・アオノマー / メタノール燃料電池
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to prepare and characterize the plasma polymerized anion exchange membranes. In this study, plasma-polymerization with 4-vinylpyridine and hexafluoropropylene followed by quaternization using 1-bromopropane was conducted to fabricate anion exchange layer onto polyolefin based porous substrates. The effect of polymerizationtime, the thickness and porous size of the substrates and hot-press treatment was estimated. From the results of XPS and FT-IR, the chemical composition and quaternization was confirmed. The thinner the substrates were, the higher the conductivity became. qPM9-15 showed the conductivity of 44.9 mS/cm. The maximum power density (MPD) of qPM22-5 (32.6 mW/cm2) was superior to that of qPM20-5 (19.2 mW/cm2) due to the high conductivity. Hot-press treatment was conducted. qPM18-30H had the water uptake (17.2 %), conductivity (78.7 mS/cm) and t- (0.93). The OCV (0.89 V), MPD (32.4 mW/cm2) was archived by using qPM18-30H.