Diffusion coefficients of elemental compounds in various atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUNAZUKURI Toshitaka  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60165454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONG Chang Yi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60334637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUI Kazuko  国立環境研究所, 特別研究員 (10384174)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡散係数 / 超臨界流体 / 金属錯体 / 過渡応答法 / 相互作用 / 測定 / テーラー法 / CIR法 / 混合溶媒 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
In self-assembly systems diffusion of elemental molecules is significantly affected by interactions between solute and solvent molecules. To study the interaction on solute diffusion coefficients, diffusion coefficients of various solutes such as ordinary organic compounds and organometallic complexes having coordination bondings in liquid organic solvent, liquid water, supercritical carbon dioxide and carbon dioxide expanded methanol, a mixture of carbon dioxide and methanol were measured by the transient response techniques, the Taylor dispersion and chromatographic impulse response method. As a result, the values of diffusion coefficients were mainly dominated by the molecular size, and secondarily affected by the interaction. The diffusion coefficients were roughly correlated by the solvent viscosities over the range from supercritical fluid, gas expanded liquid to liquid states.