Fundamental study on membrane separation using unique separation properties of microporous thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKATA Masahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00219411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクロ多孔膜 / ゼオライト / 膜分離 / 分離膜 / キシレン / silicalite-1 / 蒸気透過分離 / 膜合成 / シリカライト / ALPO
Research Abstract
We have carried out fundamental study for developing inorganic membranes using crystalline microporous materials. The final goal of our study is to contribute to make energy and chemical processes further green in future by creating novel membrane materials. In this study, our target was to clarify formation paths and mechanisms of membrane formation in detail, to extract gavering factors of permselectivity and to elucidate permeation and separation mechanisms for achieving membrane separation of mixtures containing water and orbganic substances. As for Y-type zeolite membrane, we elucidated its membrane formation mechanisms, and successfully developed membranes having high performance for dehydration of water/isopropyl alcohol mixtutes. Silicalite-1 membrane that we developed in this study showed excellent molecular sieving properties. Permeation and separation behavior through silicalite-1 membrane were successfully formulated. Apart from zeolite membrane, we have tackled to prepare a novel membrane using crystalline microporous aluminophospates, and developed a membrane showing high separation performance for water/acetic acid vapor mixture.