| Project/Area Number |
22360327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Masahiko 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60125490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Shinichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (80156869)
SENBOKU Hisanori 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50241360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 膨張液相 / 水 / 多相系反応場 / 多相系反応 / 水素化 / 化学的固定化 / 反応制御 |
| Research Abstract |
Multiphase reaction media including dense phase carbon dioxide and/or water have been applied for hydrogenation reactions, photocatalytic reactions, and so on. The practical usefulness of those reactions was examined and the physical and chemical functions of carbon dioxide and water were investigated. The reactions studied include selective hydrogenation of nitriles to primary amines, hydrogenation of phenol, photocatalytic water splitting, and others. In situ high pressure Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy was used to examine the interactions between carbon dioxide and organic substrates and those between supported catalytic metal particles and reacting species (carbon monoxide formed from carbon dioxide and hydrogen, organic substrates, water). There were observed acceleration of reaction rate, modification of product selectivity, and/or suppression of catalyst deactivation for those reactions in the multiphase media. The chemical functions of carbon dioxide and water d pended on the chemical reactions examined.