Nano-capacitor fabrication process development by using supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGAKI Yukihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60192613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10611163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 薄膜合成 / プロセス開発 / DRAM / FeRAM / 電極 / 高誘電体 / 強 誘電体 / 超臨界流体薄膜合成 / 強誘電体 / ナノキャパシタ / 電極形成 / SrRuO3 / SrTiO3 / BiTiO3 / 超臨界 / 電極金属 / ステップカバレッジ / メモリーデバイス / 薄膜形成 / 金属・酸化膜積層構造形成
Research Abstract
Process for nano-capacitors to be used in DRAMs and FeRAMs using supercritical CO2 (scCO2) was developed. Organic metal compounds were dissolved into scCO2 and reacted to form thin films on a heated substrate. This process, Supercritical Fluid Deposition, SCFD, was used to deposit Ru, Pt, and SrRuO3 as an electrode. TiO2, SrTiO3, and BiTiO3 were also deposited as a high-dielectric constant material and ferroelectric material. The developed processes showed excellent step coverage like as the conventional processes of CVD/ALD with lower deposition temperature.