Development of metal-honeycomb-type structured catalyst system contributing to an advanced progression of hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMOTO Yuji  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00324335)
KOHNO Yoshiumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50334959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新エネルギー / 水素製造システム / 触媒反応システム / 水蒸気改質 / ハニカム型触媒 / 無電解めっき技術 / 触媒燃焼 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
In order to construct a novel hydrogen production system, a honeycomb-type nickel-based catalyst systemwas constructed by a combination technique consisting of a sol-gel method and an electroless plating on a stainless steel substrate. The constructed system demonstrated high reforming property of methane steam reforming and high hydrogen production ability close to the equilibrium conversion. The multifunctional reforming system, which combined with a catalytic combustion through the reactor wall, was also constructed. This combined reforming system enabled a rapid supply of thermal energy to reactive zone by conductive heat transfer and produced an improvement of a great advance of hydrogen production ability.