High performance inorganic hollow fiber membranes for hydrogen production with reaction-generated separation driving force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Shigeo ted  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50572939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40325486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無機膜 / 水素分離 / 透過機構 / アモルファスシリカ / CVD / 膜反応器 / 水蒸気 改質 / 水素透過膜 / 水蒸気改質
Research Abstract
This project deals with the development of advanced membranes for enhancing the performance of catalytic systems by coupling of transport and reaction processes. The studies were performed with amorphous silica membranes prepared by depositing the permselective components onto porous alumina supports with intermediate layers that have high hydrogen permeance and selectivity. Comparison studies with packed-bed reactor (PBR) and membrane reactor (MR) operation showed that higher conversions and hydrogen molar flows were obtained in the MRs for all pressures studied. A criterion for the required permeance for industrial applications is developed.