Study of formation process of metal nanoparticles in solution and on metal oxides by in-situ spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80294536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMURA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / その場観察 / XAFS / 時間分解測定 / SMSI効果 / 時間分析測定
Research Abstract
The formation processes of metal nanoparticles in solution and on metal oxide were investigated by various characterization techniques, especially, in situ time-resolved XAFS (QXAFS and DXAFS) combined with Q-Mass spectroscopy. A series of XAFS spectra was analyzed to evaluate the change in local structure, electronic state, and dispersion of metal nanoparticles during their formation and growth process. We studied and developed several useful synthesis methods of metal nanoparticles.
1) wet chemical synthesis of gold nanoparticles using fast reduction
2) wet chemical synthesis of rhodium nanoparticles to control their morphology
3) photodeposition of metal nanoparticles on TiO_2
4) formation process of platinum and platinum -tin alloy nanoparticles on metal oxides by direct reduction without calcination. The X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) study revealed their unique formation mechanisms different from the conventional mechanisms.