Fundamental research and application of catalytic reactions in an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE YASUSHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20302771)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電場触媒反応 / 水素製造 / 電場印加 / 低温触媒反応 / 天然ガス転換 / 水蒸気改質 / 触媒 / 触媒反応 / エネルギー変換プロセス / 資源・エネルギー有効利用技術
Research Abstract
To realize upcoming hydrogen generation, novel method for hydrogen production is required. Now, steam reforming of hydrocarbon is an option for hydrogen production for oil refinery and ammonia synthesis. These high temperature processes cause carbon accumulation on the catalyst due to the catalytic nature. We have revealed that steam reforming of methane proceeds even at 150 degree-C by applying electric field on to Pt/ceria catalyst. The system enabled highly efficient hydrogen production which exhibited very high electron efficiency, thanks to its nature on the midway of catalytic system and electrochemistry.